#RoadtoRioSpotlight

Let the games begin!

In anticipation of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, we have compiled a list of inspiring athletes who call our beautiful province home. These hard-working competitors attended BC high schools and are set to represent Canada at the upcoming Olympic/Paralympic Games.

Here are just a few of the many athletes who will represent BC:

  • Alyxandria Treasure - Athletics from D. P. Todd 
  • Brittany Rogers - Gymnastics - Artistic from Terry Fox Seconadry
  • Caileigh Filmer - Rowing from Mount Douglas Secondary
  • Christabel Nettey - Athletics from Johnston Heights Secondary
  • Christine Sinclair - Soccer from Burnaby South Secondary
  • Emily Overholt - Swimming from Collingwood School
  • Georgia Simmerling - Cycling - Track from Vancouver Waldorf School
  • Gordon Johnston - Field Hockey from West Point Grey Academy
  • Inaki Gomez - Athletics from Vancouver College
  • Jasmin Glaesser - Cycling - Track from Terry Fox Secondary
  • Kai Langerfeld - Rowing from Ballenas Secondary
  • Kierra Smith - Swimming from Immaculata Regional High School
  • Lauren Wilkinson - Rowing from Crofton House
  • Lindsay Jennerich - Rowing from Claremont Secondary
  • Lisa Roman - Rowing from D W Poppy Secondary
  • Liz Gleadle - Athletics from Kitsilano Secondary
  • Lucas Bruchet - Athletics from Elgin Park Secondary
  • Mark Pearson - Field Hockey from South Delta Secondary
  • Markus Thormeyer - Swimming from South Delta Secondary
  • Matthew Sarmento - Field Hockey from St George's School
  • Maxwell Lattimer - Rowing from Vancouver College
  • Nikola Girke - Sailing from West Vancouver Secondary 
  • Noemie Thomas - Swimming from Magee Secondary
  • Patricia Obee - Rowing from Stelly's Secondary
  • Richard Weinberger - Swimming from Semiahmoo Secondary
  • Shallon Olsen - Gymnastics - Artistic from Fraser Heights Secondary
  • Sophie Schmidt - Soccer from W J Mouat Secondary
  • Taylor Curran - Field Hockey from Argyle Secondary
  • Tory Nyhaug - Cycling - BMX from Dr Charles Best Secondary
  • Vasek Pospisil - Tennis from Vernon Secondary
  • Will Dean - Rowing from Kelowna Secondary

Good luck to all athletes competing at the Olympics from August 5 - 21, 2016 and the Paralympics from September 7 - 18, 2016.
We'll be cheering for you! 

Check out our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/BC-School-Sports-224539464369947/?fref=nf and Twitter account @BCSchoolSports http://ow.ly/j0Zb302puZA for more about the 2016 Rio Olympic/Paralympic Games! 

Platinum Partners