Standing Committee Information

Advisory Committee

The Advisory Committee consisits of all the BCSS Board Members, plus representatives and appointees of the Athletic Association Presidents, Sport Commissioners, BC School Trustees' Association, BC Superintendents' Association, BC Principals' and Vice Principals' Association, and the BC Confederation of Parent Advisory Councils.

Committee Members:

                Advisory Committee 2017-2018
Mike Allina BCSS Board
Brent Sweeney BCSS Board
Rick Thiessen BCSS Board
Rick Lopez BCSS Board
Sean Juteau BCSS Board
Gerry Karvelis BCSS Board
Tim Martens BCSS Board
Glenn Johnston Athletic Association President
  Athletic Association President
  Sport Commissioner
Hubert Wohlgemuth Sport Commissioner
Gordon Swan BC School Trustee

 

Council of Athletic Association Presidents

The Council of Athletic Association Presidents shall:

  • Discuss and make recommendations to the Board and the Legislative Assembly on areas of common concern throughout the Province.
  • Provide input on a provincial basis to the Council of Sport Commissioners.
  • Improve communication within the Society.
  • Provide a vehicle for sharing problems and ideas among Associations. 
  • Deal with, from time to time, such items and topics which may be assigned to it by the Legislative Assemby and/or the Board.
  • Deal with, from time to time, such items and topics which may be of concern to School Athletic Associations. 

Members are Presidents of School Athletic Assocaitons.

Committee Members

Meeting Minutes

 

Council of Sport Commissioners

The Council of Sport Commissioners shall:

  • Discuss and make recommendations to the Board and Legislative Assembly on areas of common concern throughout the province.
  • Provide input on a provincial basis to the Council of Association Presidents.
  • Improve communication within the Society.
  • Provide a vechicle for sharing problems and ideas among Associations.
  • Deal with, from time to time, such items and topics which may be assigned to it by the Legislative Assembly and/ or the Board of Directors.
  • Deal with, from time to time, such items and topics which may be of concern to Sport Commissions.

Members are Commissioners who are representatives of the Sport Commissions, as defined in the Constitution and Bylaws. Additional sport commission responsibilites are outlined in the operating policies and procedures.

Committee Members

Meeting Minutes

  

Eligibility Appeals Committee

The Eligibility Appeals Committee (EAC) exists to hear the second level of appeal concerning a students eligibility. The EAC has authority and responsibility as per the BCSS Eligibility Policies approved by the BCSS membership and consists of six (6) members appointed by the Board.

Committee Members:

2018-2019 Eligibility Appeals Committee
Tom Dinsdale (Chair) Westsyde Secondary
Sue Thorne Prince Charles Secondary
Alec Lewis Windsor Secondary
Darren Rowell Westview Secondary School
Scott Stewart   Grand Forks Secondary
Peter Westhaver Claremont Secondary School
Scott Spurgeon Meadowridge School

 

Scholarship & Awards Committee

The Scholarship and Awards Committee is responsible for selecting all BCSS award recipients as well as BCSS Scholarship recipients. 

Committee Members:

2017-2018 Scholarship & Awards Committee
Joe Moriera (Chair) Mt. Sentinel Secondary
   

 

 

 

 

Platinum Partners